Home of MissPronouncer

A pronunciation guide for everything Wisconsin.
(And by the way, please slap anyone who says WESconsin!)

WISCONSIN GOVERNORS


Current Governor Scott Walker (Republican) was elected in 2010 and sworn in on January 3th, 2011 as Wisconsin's 45th governor. Walker attended Marquette University from 1986 to 1990. Walker's political career began when he was elected in a special session to the State Assembly in 1993, followed by several reelections and eventually becoming the Milwaukee County Executive in 2002, a job he kept for eight years until winning the governorship. June 5th, 2012, Governor Walker became the first state governor in U.S. history to survive a recall election. His term ends November 2014.
Interesting facts
  • Wisconsin was admitted to the Union as a state on May 29, 1848.
  • Two Wisconsin governors have died while in office, one has died after being elected but before taking office, and four have resigned.
  • Nelson Dewey, the first Governor since the state's admission to the Union, took office on June 7, 1848.
  • The longest-serving governor was Tommy Thompson, who took office on January 5, 1987 and resigned on February 1, 2001, a total of 14 years and 28 days.
  • Arthur MacArthur, Sr. had the shortest term: he took office on March 21, 1856 and left March 25 of the same year after a Wisconsin Supreme Court ruling made Coles Bashford governor, a total of 5 days in office.
  1. Nelson Dewey June 7, 1848 - January 5, 1852 Democrat
  2. Leonard J. Farwell January 5, 1852 - January 2, 1854 Whig
  3. William A. Barstow January 2, 1854 - March 21, 1856 Democrat
  4. Arthur MacArthur, Sr. March 21, 1856 - March 25, 1856 Democrat
  5. Coles Bashford March 25, 1856 - January 4, 1858 Republican
  6. Alexander W. Randall January 4, 1858 - January 6, 1862 Republican
  7. Louis P. Harvey January 6, 1862 - April 19, 1862 Republican
  8. Edward Salomon April 19, 1862 - January 4, 1864 Republican
  9. James T. Lewis January 4, 1864 - January 1, 1866 Republican
  10. Lucius Fairchild January 1, 1866 - January 1, 1872 Republican
  11. Cadwallader C. Washburn January 1, 1872 - January 5, 1874 Republican
  12. William R. Taylor January 5, 1874 - January 3, 1876 Democrat
  13. Harrison Ludington January 3, 1876 - January 7, 1878 Republican
  14. William E. Smith January 7, 1878 - January 2, 1882 Republican
  15. Jeremiah McLain Rusk January 2, 1882 - January 7, 1889 Republican
  16. William D. Hoard January 7, 1889 - January 5, 1891 Republican
  17. George W. Peck January 5, 1891 - January 7, 1895 Democrat
  18. William H. Upham January 7, 1895 - January 4, 1897 Republican
  19. Edward Scofield January 4, 1897 - January 7, 1901 Republican
  20. Robert M. La Follette, Sr. January 7, 1901 - January 1, 1906 Republican
  21. James O. Davidson January 1, 1906 - January 2, 1911 Republican
  22. Francis E. McGovern January 2, 1911 - January 4, 1915 Republican
  23. Emanuel L. Philipp January 4, 1915 - January 3, 1921 Republican
  24. John J. Blaine January 3, 1921 - January 3, 1927 Republican
  25. Fred R. Zimmerman January 3, 1927 - January 7, 1929 Republican
  26. Walter J. Kohler, Sr. January 7, 1929 - January 5, 1931 Republican
  27. Philip La Follette January 5, 1931 - January 2, 1933 Republican
  28. Albert G. Schmedeman January 2, 1933 - January 7, 1935 Democrat
  29. Philip La Follette January 7, 1935 - January 2, 1939 Progressive
  30. Julius P. Heil January 2, 1939 - January 4, 1943 Republican
    (Orland Loomis did not take office due to a fatal heart attack in December)
  31. Walter S. Goodland January 4, 1943 - March 12, 1947 Republican
  32. Oscar Rennebohm March 12, 1947 - January 1, 1951 Republican
  33. Walter J. Kohler, Jr. January 1, 1951 - January 7, 1957 Republican
  34. Vernon W. Thomson January 7, 1957 - January 5, 1959 Republican
  35. Gaylord A. Nelson January 5, 1959 - January 7, 1963 Democrat
  36. John W. Reynolds January 7, 1963 January 4, 1965 Democrat
  37. Warren P. Knowles January 4, 1965 - January 4, 1971 Republican
  38. Patrick J. Lucey January 4, 1971 - July 6, 1977 Democrat
  39. Martin J. Schreiber July 6, 1977 - January 1, 1979 Democrat
  40. Lee S. Dreyfus January 1, 1979 - January 3, 1983 Republican
  41. Anthony S. Earl January 3, 1983 - January 5, 1987 Democrat
  42. Tommy Thompson January 5, 1987 - February 1, 2001 Republican
  43. Scott McCallum February 1, 2001 - January 6, 2003 Republican
  44. Jim Doyle January 6, 2003 - January 3, 2011 Democrat
  45. Scott Walker January 3, 2011 - Present. Republican

Copyright © 2012. MissPronouncer.com All Rights Reserved.